OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We at Evac You 8 respect your privacy. This notice details our online information practices and how your information is collected and used as per the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We only collect personal information that is submitted to us by the client or learner who may book or register for a course, which may include but is not limited to Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) course compliance, as a part of our enrolment processes. We collect and hold personal information to keep you up to date on your training course, product or services, company information and events.

This notice applies to all information collected or received by Evac You 8 via our website, email, telecommunication and through our training courses. The types of personal information collected by Evac You 8 are:

  • Personal contact information such as name, email, phone number and address.
  • Consumer generated information – information that you enter and submit to us or third parties during your use of our services and products, either through our online website, hardcopy forms or through social media sites such as Facebook.
  • Social Network Platforms – information that you share via social media messaging platforms or as part of your profile on social media websites.
  • Government issued identifiers, such as Unique Student Identifiers or Australian Business Numbers (which are only used in accordance with the Privacy Act).

We also collect, by default, the name and email address of any visitor that contacts us directly via email. Evac You 8 does not actively collect any other type of personally identifiable information from visitors to our site. We do not use cookies or any other tracking of individual visitors.

We receive your consent when you provide us with personal information to become a learner with us, make a purchase, use our services, or participate in the course. You imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no or unsubscribe.

Evac you 8 is authorised by the Student Identifiers Act 2014 and Student Identifiers regulation to collect and manage your personal information, use and disclose a student identifier for purpose specified in the regulations including for the purpose of auditing and reporting to our regulatory bodies and for the purposes of research, to enable the Student Identifiers Registrar to prepare an authenticated VET transcript.

NATIONAL VET COLLECTIONS & NATIONAL VET SURVEYS

National VET Collections is data for the national VET collections and is collected by training at Evac You 8 and provided to NCVER as regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA). Student names and contact information are required fields in the AVETMIS Standard (AVETMISS Data Element Definitions). Where Evac You 8 collects names and contact details, they are securely stored and separately from general training activity and surveys.

Australian Quality Training Framework standards requires us to survey and collect information on our accredited training and report this information to ASQA. The surveys are distributed and collected during the accredited training and are anonymous.

THE WAY WE HOLD INFORMATION:

Evac You 8 takes multiple steps to protect the personal information provided to us. The personal information received is held on our secure database, that may only be used if we are contacting you with information on products or services, and if we are in need to contact you about your upcoming or recently attended training.

If you registered to attend and complete one of our accredited units of competency or skill sets then the personal information you provide to us is collected and stored on a separate secured database.

THE WAY WE USE & DISCLOSE INFORMATION:

Information received via newsletter signups, such as email addresses, are used to directly contact clients regarding updates on industry information or our products and services.

Personal information submitted via our online enquiry form is used in correlation to the needs specified by the client.  Should contact between Evac You 8 and the client cease, information pertaining to the client will be discarded or retained based on the client’s request.

Trainees undertaking an accredited course through Evac You 8 are required to use a USI number. The Unique Student Identifier (USI) is a reference number used by students to link all their qualifications and training ventures undertaken within Australia. Evac You 8 collects information necessary and related to the identification of the trainee’s USI to link accredited training to online records.

Evac You 8 collects this confidential information for internal use and Government auditing only. This information shall not be released to any other organisation without the client’s and trainee’s prior permission.

VET Activity data collection and reporting requirements are regulated through the Data Provision Requirements 2012 legislative method, together with the National VET Data Policy, and the Standards for Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

Evac You 8 uses website security alongside company confidentiality processes to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information is protected.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

As per Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), all personally identifiable information related to a client or trainees can be accessed by directly contacting Evac You 8 by email or phone. Records held by Evac You 8 can be accessed by the learner at any time and in a similar way.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Those undertaking Accredited training through Evac You 8 are entitled to accessing and receiving a copy of their records at any given time. Should a learner require copies of their records this may be provided by:

  • Making copies of the records
  • Gaining access to the records
  • Receiving a copy of a current Statement of Attainment

Please note that all records of training are retained by Evac You 8 for 30 years, as per clause 3.4 of RTO Standards and ASQA requirements.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you wish to submit a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please do so via the contact details located at the bottom of this Policy. We recommend you provide your complaint to us in writing and submit it either by email or post. 

We will then investigate your complaint once we have received it and respond accordingly.

If you require assistance lodging your complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be amended should our policies change. Any updates will be published on our website along with the date of those changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or would like to make a privacy complaint, please contact us using the below details:

By post:

Evac You 8

P.O. Box 7098

Warringah Mall NSW 2100


By phone: 1300 738 133

By email: contact@evacyoueight.com.au

Updated July 2020